About Our Website

Privacy and Security

At CAA Club Group, we are obsessed with Member safety. That includes protecting your personal information. We hold ourselves to the highest standards and strive to be transparent about our privacy policies and security processes.

CCG Privacy Policy

We invite you read our privacy policies, which set out the types of personal information we may collect and use and about the steps we take to ensure personal information is handled appropriately.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please send us an email at privacy@caasco.ca. You may also send us a letter addressed to:

Privacy Officer
CAA Club Group
60 Commerce Valley Drive East
Thornhill, ON
L3T 7P9.

We may also be reached via telephone at 1-800-268-3750.

Opting Out/Access Requests

If you wish to opt out of receiving information about products and services that we offer, or that we and our partners offer jointly, please submit an Opt-Out Form online. If you have an access request for your records or policies with CAA Club Group, please contact privacy@caasco.ca.

Be Cyber Smart

Take steps to increase your safety by protecting your information and ensure the security of your transactions online and in-person.

Email and website fraud are common types of cyberattacks that hackers utilize to try and get sensitive information.

Types of Fraud

Phishing is a common online scam designed to trick you into disclosing your personal or financial information for the purpose of financial fraud or identity theft.

You could receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from a legitimate company. The email will often include a call to action, urging you to click on a link that will then take you to a fake website. The website will look authentic, but will ask for your personal information such as credit card numbers, account numbers, passwords, date of birth, driver's licence number, or social insurance number.

Protect yourself from phishing by never providing confidential or financial information to unsolicited emails. If you don't know the source or if it looks suspicious, don't open it.

Vishing (voice phishing) is the telephone equivalent of phishing. Fraudsters will contact you via telephone in an attempt to scam a user into surrendering private information.

To protect yourself, be aware when receiving messages directing you to call and provide credit card numbers or banking information.

Smishing (SMS phishing) is when a fraudster tries to trick you into giving up private information via text or SMS message. Smishing is a growing threat, but there are ways to protect yourself. First, don't respond to a text message from people you don't know. Don't click on links you get to your phone unless you know the person it is coming from.

For more information on how to protect yourself against fraud:

Tips to avoid being scammed

  • Use extreme caution when opening email attachments received from unknown senders, as they may contain viruses, worms, Trojans, or other malware. Make sure you have an up-to-date anti-virus software on your devices.

  • Create a strong password, do not write it down or share with others.

  • Don't share your credit card information through unsecure websites. (Check for the lock icon in the upper left corner of the address bar before submitting private information)

  • Protect your devices (phone, laptop, etc.) with a password.

  • Don't fall for the bait – if something is too good to be true, it probably is. Phishing is common and is an attempt to lure you give up sensitive information, such as passwords, credit card information, etc.

Data Security

CCG takes your privacy seriously.

How does CAA Club Group keep data secure?
We follow industry best practices and comply with applicable legislation such as Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and are PCI (Payment Credit Card Data Security Standards) complaint.

Will CCG share my information?
Please refer to our Privacy Policy, which describes how CCG collects, uses, and discloses your personal information.